IN PERSON ABSENTEE VOTING WILL START MONDAY FEB. 3, 2020

Can’t make it on election day to vote?  In person absentee voting will start at the Town Hall on Monday Feb. 3 until Thursday Feb. 13th from 9am-4pm Mon-Thursdays and Friday Feb. 14th by appointment only.  If you aren’t registered yet, you can go to www.myvotewi if you have a current driver’s license and register online, or you can register in the office.  You will need to bring your photo id for early voting.  Call for any other information.  


TOWN BOARD MEETING

There will NOT be a Town board meeting on Feb. 3, 2020.  The board will meet again on Feb. 17, 2020


SHORT TERM RENTAL AND ROOM TAX ORDINANCES

Attached are the Short Term Rental and Room Tax Ordinances  approved by the Town Board.  

https://lafayettetownship.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/ORD-SHORT-TERM-RENTAL-2019-0-1-1ST-AMEND-2019-12-02.pdf

https://lafayettetownship.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/ORD-SHORT-TERM-RENTAL-2019-0-1-2019-12-02.pdf

https://lafayettetownship.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/ORD-ROOM-TAX-2019-0-2-2019-12-02.pdf

If you have questions please contact the Town Clerk at 715 723-7692.

 


BURN BARREL *Not allowed in Residential Zoned Property

We have received several calls regarding burn barrels.  Per Ord. 96-7 Amended, 08/19/2019, SECTION 6.  BURN BARRELS.   Any outdoor container used for repeated burning of authorized materials shall require a Town of Lafayette Burning Barrel Written Permit, valid for 12 months for an annual fee of $10. The burn barrel shall be of non-combustible construction, equipped with a mesh, or similar cover with openings of maximum 0.50-inch in any direction, with 1- inch holes punched in for ventilation and drainage, and also blocked 6 to 10-inches up off the ground. It shall be located a safe distance away from any habitable structure, and shall not produce irritating or noxious smoke or fumes. Burn barrels shall be located at least 250 feet distance from the nearest building that is not on the same property as the burn barrel. Burn Barrels are not allowed in R-1 or R-2 Residential Districts within the Town of Lafayette.  Attached is a copy of the amended Ordinance 89-7.